Key Takeaways About Reckless Driving Crashes
[…] - A car accident attorney can help you gather evidence, identify legal violations, and fight for full and fair compensation.
How the Law Defines Reckless Driving
Every state has laws that define and penalize reckless driving, though the exact language may differ. Most definitions focus on a driver’s willful or wanton disregard for the safety of others. This means the behavior was not only dangerous but also done knowingly or with total indifference to its risks.
In New Mexico, reckless driving is defined under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-113 as driving “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” It is classified as a misdemeanor, with penalties that can include jail time, fines, and license suspension.
When this behavior causes an accident, it opens the door for a civil lawsuit, often with larger claims for damages due to the driver’s dangerous conduct.